Oscar winners 2020: Complete list with nominees

The buzziest stars and best red-carpet fashions are on full display for the 92nd annual Academy Awards on Sunday, Feb. 9, 2020. The ceremony is airing live from the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, California, starting at 8 p.m. on ABC.

Like the 2020 SAG Awards in January, the 2020 Oscars are host-free this year. The 2019 Oscars also aired without an emcee after Kevin Hart stepped down from the gig following criticism of homophobic tweets in his past.

However, this year’s glittery gala features A-list presenters like 2019 Oscar winners Mahershala Ali, Olivia Colman, Regina King and Rami Malek, as well as big names from comedy including Will Ferrell, Kristen Wiig, Julia Louis-Dreyfus and Mindy Kaling. Plus, multitalents Cynthia Erivo, Elton John, Idina Menzel, Chrissy Metz and Randy Newman will perform the 2020 Oscar-nominated songs.

On a more somber note, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will honor the late Los Angeles Laker Kobe Bryant, who along with his 13-year-old daughter, Gianna, and seven others died in a helicopter crash in California on Jan. 26. Bryant, 41, won the 2018 Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film for “Dear Basketball,” which focuses on “the inspiring story of one little boy living out his basketball dream.”

Watch this space to see whether “Judy” star Renée Zellweger lands her second Oscar and director front-runner Sam Mendes gets his second gold statue for “1917.” The full list of winners and nominees appears below and will be updated throughout the night.

Best Original Screenplay:

WINNER: Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin-won, “Parasite”
Noah Baumbach, “Marriage Story”
Rian Johnson, “Knives Out”
Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns, “1917”
Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time in . . . Hollywood”

Best Animated Short Film:

WINNER: “Hair Love”
“Daughter”
“Kitbull”
“Memorable”
“Sister”

Best Animated Feature:

WINNER: “Toy Story 4”
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“I Lost My Body”
“Klaus”
“Missing Link”

Best Supporting Actor:

WINNER: Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in . . . Hollywood”
Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”
Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Taika Waititi, “Jojo Rabbit”
Steve Zaillian, “The Irishman”
Anthony McCarten, “The Two Popes”
Todd Phillips and Scott Silver, “Joker”
Greta Gerwig, “Little Women”

Best Live Action Short Film:

“Brotherhood”
“Nefta Football Club”
“The Neighbors’ Window”
“Saria”
“A Sister”

Best Costume Design:

“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“Little Women”
“Once Upon a Time in . . . Hollywood”

Best Production Design:

“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“1917”
“Once Upon a Time in . . . Hollywood”
“Parasite”

Best Documentary Feature:

“American Factory”
“The Cave”
“The Edge of Democracy”
“For Sama”
“Honeyland”

Best Documentary Short Subject:

“In the Absence”
“Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)”
“Life Overtakes Me”
“St. Louis Superman”
“Walk Run Cha-Cha”

Best Supporting Actress:

Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”
Laura Dern, “Marriage Story”
Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit”
Florence Pugh, “Little Women”
Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”

Best Sound Editing:

“Ford v. Ferrari”
“Joker”
“1917”
“Once Upon a Time . . . in Hollywood”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

Best Sound Mixing:

“Ford v. Ferrari”
“Joker”
“1917”
“Once Upon a Time in . . . Hollywood”
“Ad Astra”

Best Film Editing:

“Ford v. Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“Parasite”

Best Cinematography:

“The Irishman”
“Joker”
“The Lighthouse”
“1917”
“Once Upon a Time in . . . Hollywood”

Best Visual Effects:

“Avengers: Endgame”
“The Irishman”
“The Lion King”
“1917”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

Best Makeup & Hairstyling:

“Bombshell”
“Joker”
“Judy”
“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil”
“1917”

Best International Feature Film:

France, “Les Misérables”
North Macedonia, “Honeyland”
Poland, “Corpus Christi”
South Korea, “Parasite”
Spain, “Pain and Glory”

Best Original Score:

“Joker”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“1917”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

Best Original Song:

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away,” “Toy Story 4”
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again,” “Rocketman”
“I’m Standing With You,” “Breakthrough”
“Into the Unknown,” “Frozen 2”
“Stand Up,” “Harriet”

Best Director:

Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
Todd Phillips, “Joker”
Sam Mendes, “1917”
Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time in . . . Hollywood”
Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”

Best Actor:

Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in . . . Hollywood”
Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”
Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”

Best Actress:

Cynthia Erivo, “Harriet”
Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
Renée Zellweger, “Judy”
Saoirse Ronan, “Little Women”
Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”

Best Picture:

“Ford v Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“1917”
“Once Upon a Time in . . . Hollywood”
“Parasite”


Source: Read Full Article